All Courts |
[…] And litigation over the tax treatment of private annuities is not unheard of. See, e.g., Katz v. Commissioner,
96 T.C.M. (CCH) 396, at *2–3 (T.C. 2008); Rye v. United States,
25 Cl. Ct. 592, 593–94 (Cl. Ct. 1992). 14 No. 15‐2798 statute contain fraudulent transfer provisions that protect creditors. See
11 U.S.C. § 548;
Wis. Stat. § 815.18(10). The trus‐ tee has not invoked those provisions here. To cap off our analysis, in § 815.18 itself the Wisconsin leg‐ islature chose to require a liberal construction of the exemp‐ tion statute in a debtor’s favor: “This section shall be con‐ strued to secure its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of preserving to debtors and their depend‐ ents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain life and the opportunity to avoid becoming public charges.”
Wis. Stat. § 815.18(1). We may not “write exemptions into statutes,” but based on this legislative instruction, we must broadly interpret the exemp‐ tions the legislature has created. In re Geise,
992 F.2d 651, 656 (7th Cir. 1993).