All Courts |
[…] 1997 WL 502239(2d ed. 2016); see also Prop.
Treas. Reg. §§ 1.1001‐ 1(j), 1.72‐6(e),
71 Fed. Reg. 61441‐01 (Oct. 18, 2006). Private an‐ nuities are contracts between private individuals, often family members, where one party sells a valuable asset in exchange for an annuity, usually for estate planning purposes. See gen‐ erally Alexander A. Bove Jr., Is the Private Annuity Really Dead?, Probate & Property, March/April 2015. Installment sale income or a private annuity could fall under Wisconsin Stat‐ utes § 815.18(2)(am)’s broad definition of annuity—“a series of payments payable during the life of the annuitant or during a specific period”—but not comply with
26 U.S.C. § 72and No. 15‐2798 13 thus not qualify for the paragraph (3)(j) exemption and be subject to (3)(f) instead.4 The debtors’ full use of the paragraph (3)(j) exemption would not frustrate the purpose of the Wisconsin and federal bankruptcy statutes.