All Courts |
[…] If the life insurance or annuity contract was issued at least 24 months but funded less than 24 months before the applicable date, the exemption under this paragraph is limited to the value of the contract the day before the first funding that occurred less than 24 months before the ap‐ plicable date and the lesser of either the difference be‐ tween the value of the contract the day before the first funding that occurred less than 24 months before the ap‐ plicable date and the value of the contract on the applica‐ ble date or $4,000. 2 The exemption in § 815.18(3)(j) provides in full: No. 15‐2798 5 (j) Retirement benefits. 1. Assets held or amounts payable under any retirement, pension, disability, death benefit, stock bonus, profit sharing plan, annuity, individual retirement account, individual retirement annuity, Keogh, 401‐K or similar plan or contract providing benefits by reason of age, illness, disability, death or length of service and payments made to the debtor therefrom. 2. The plan or contract must meet one of the following require‐ ments: a. The plan or contract complies with the provisions of the internal revenue code. b. The employer created the plan or contract for the exclusive ben‐ efit of the employer, if self‐employed, or of some or all of the em‐ ployees, or their dependents or beneficiaries and that plan or con‐ tract requires the employer or employees or both to make contri‐ butions for the purpose of distributing to the employer, if self‐em‐ ployed, the employees, or their dependents or beneficiaries, the earnings or the principal or both of a trust, annuity, insurance or other benefit created under the plan or contract and makes it im‐ possible, at any time prior to the satisfaction of all liabilities with respect to beneficiaries under a trust created by the plan or con‐ tract, for any part of the principal or income of the trust to be used for or diverted to purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of those beneficiaries. 3. The plan or contract may permit the income created from per‐ sonal property held in a trust created under the plan or contract to accumulate in accordance with the terms of the trust. The trust may continue until it accomplishes its purposes. The trust is not invalid as violating the rule against perpetuities or any law against perpetuities or the suspension of the power of alienation of title to property. 4. The benefits of this exemption with respect to the assets held or amounts payable under or traceable to an owner‐dominated plan for or on behalf of a debtor who is an owner‐employee shall be limited to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of