All Courts |
[…] An annuity can fall into one of two statutory bankruptcy ex‐ emptions under § 815.18(3). Paragraph (3)(j) fully exempts re‐ tirement assets, including annuities, that meet certain require‐ ments discussed below. Paragraph (3)(f) protects a broader category of annuities that do not meet the requirements of (3)(j). See
Wis. Stat. § 815.18(3)(f)2. But paragraph (3)(f) im‐ poses dollar limits on the amount of the exemption. The ex‐ emption is limited to $150,000, except that the cap is just $4,000 for annuities issued less than 24 months before the debtor claims the exemption.1 1 Section 815.18(3) provides that listed property is exempt, with ex‐ ceptions not applicable here, and paragraph (3)(f) reads in full: (f) Life insurance and annuities. 1. In this paragraph, ‘applicable date’ means the earlier of the following: a. The date on which the exemption is claimed. b. The date, if any, that the cause of action was filed that resulted in the judgment with respect to which the execu‐ tion order was issued. 2. Except as provided in subd. 3. and par. (j), any unmatured life insurance or annuity contract owned by the debtor and insuring the debtor, the debtor’s dependent, or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent, other than a credit life insurance contract, and the debtor’s aggregate interest, not to exceed $150,000 in 4 No. 15‐2798 The debtors argue that their annuities meet the require‐ ments for the full exemption under § 815.18(3)(j). Paragraph (3)(j) applies to “Assets held or amounts payable under any retirement, pension, disability, death benefit, stock bonus, profit sharing plan, annuity, individual retirement account, individual retirement annuity, Keogh, 401‐K or similar plan or contract .”
Wis. Stat. § 815.18(3)(j)1 (emphasis added). But paragraph (3)(j) imposes additional requirements on the assets it protects. First, those assets must provide “benefits by reason of age, illness, disability, death or length of service and payments made to the debtor therefrom.” Id.; In re Bronk, 775 F.3d at 877. Second, the assets must be either employer‐spon‐ sored or debtor‐owned assets that “compl[y] with the provi‐ sions of the internal revenue code.”
Wis.