Stinnett, David A. v. LaPlante, R. Stephen , 465 F.3d 309 ( 2006 )
[…] corporation, association, or society authorized to do
    business under this chapter shall not be liable to
    attachment by garnishee or other process, and shall not
    be seized, taken, appropriated, or applied by any legal
    or equitable process, nor by any operation of law, to pay
    any debt or liability of a policy or certificate holder or
    any beneficiary named therein.
    Stinnett argues that on its face this statute exempts 100%
    of his disability payments. However, the Indiana Supreme
    Court has interpreted the statute in light of a provision in
    3
    Section 34-55-10-1 of the Indiana Code provides: “In accordance
    with Section 522(b) of the Bankruptcy Code of 1978 (11 U.S.C.
    522(b)), in any bankruptcy proceeding, an individual debtor
    domiciled in Indiana is not entitled to the federal exemptions as
    provided by Section 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code of 1978 (11
    U.S.C. 522(d)).”
    Nos. 05-1335 & 05-1733                                      9
    the Indiana Constitution that establishes a debtor’s privi-
    lege to exempt a “reasonable amount of property” in order
    to “enjoy the necessary comforts of life.” IND. CONST. art. I,