Greenfield Mills Inc v. Macklin, Larry ( 2004 )
[…] tion under §§ 1311 or 1342). As explained in the amicus brief of
    the Environmental Protection Agency and the Army Corps of
    Engineers (collectively “amici”),
    [t]he discharge of pollutants other than dredged or fill
    material are generally regulated under section 402, which
    creates the EPA-administered National Pollutant Discharge
    Elimination System [“NPDES”] permitting program. See 33
    U.S.C. § 1342. Discharges of dredged or fill material are
    generally regulated under section 404, which creates the
    Corps-administered dredge-and-fill permitting program. 33
    U.S.C. § 1344.
    The discharges in this case fall within the purview of the
    section 404 program. . . .
    Amicus Br. at 4-5. This distinction is also made clear in the reg-
    ulations implementing § 1342. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.1(a)(1). (“The
    regulatory provisions contained in this part and parts 123, and
    124 of this chapter implement the National Pollutant Discharge
    Elimination System (NPDES) Program under section 318, 402,
    and 405 of the Clean Water Act . . . .”). According to the regula-
    tions, “[t]he following discharges do not require NPDES permits:
    . . . (b) Discharges of dredged or fill material into waters of the
    United States which are regulated under section 404 of the
    CWA.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(b).