Greenfield Mills Inc v. Macklin, Larry ( 2004 )
[…] United States which are regulated under section 404 of the
    CWA.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.3(b).
    We note in passing that the regulations implementing § 404
    set forth certain exceptions to the definition of “discharge of
    (continued...)
    No. 02-1863                                                       19
    (...continued)
    dredged material” including “[d]ischarges of pollutants into
    waters of the United States resulting from the onshore subse-
    quent processing of dredged material that is extracted for any
    commercial use (other than fill).” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(d)(3)(i). “These
    discharges,” the regulations explain, “are subject to section 402 of
    the Clean Water Act even though the extraction and deposit of
    such material may require a permit from the Corps or applicable
    state Section 404 program.” 
    Id. However, such
    materials are not
    at issue in the present case, and § 404 is the only permitting
    process applicable here. Consequently, we affirm that portion of
    the district court’s judgment holding that the defendants were