United States v. Warren Griffin, II ( 2019 )
[…] 683 F.3d 348
    , 349 (7th Cir. 2012); United States v.
    Knox, 
    287 F.3d 667
    , 671 (7th Cir. 2002).
    Counsel considers whether Griffin could challenge the district court’s calculation
    of the guidelines range and properly concludes that a challenge would be frivolous. The
    court correctly assessed Griffin’s base offense level at 14, see U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(6)(A),
    and added four levels because he possessed the firearm in connection with another
    felony (the police recovered 799 grams of marijuana from Griffin’s car during his
    arrest). See 
    id. § 2K2.1(b)(6)(B);
    720 ILCS 550/5(e) (Any person in possession of “more
    than 500 grams . . . of any substance containing cannabis is guilty of a Class 2
    felony . . . .”) After deducting three levels for accepting responsibility, see U.S.S.G.
    § 3E1.1(b), the court properly adopted a total offense level of 15. The court also correctly
    assessed Griffin’s criminal history category at II based on his felon-in-possession