Tylka, Pamela J. v. Gerber Products ( 2000 )
[…] /5 28 U.S.C. sec. 1441(a) provides:
    Except as otherwise expressly provided by Act of
    Congress, any civil action brought in a State
    court of which the district courts of the United
    States have original jurisdiction, may be removed
    by the defendant or the defendants, to the
    district court of the United States for the
    district and division embracing the place where
    such action is pending. For purposes of removal
    under this chapter, the citizenship of defendants
    sued under fictitious names shall be disregarded.
    /6 Under section 1653, "[d]efective allegations of
    jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the
    trial or appellate courts."