Kmart Coporation v. Capital Factors Inc ( 2004 )
[…] tive expenses. Filing a petition for bankruptcy effectively creates
    two firms: the debts of the pre-filing entity may be written down so
    that the post-filing entity may reorganize and continue in business
    if it has a positive cash flow. See Boston & Maine Corp. v. Chicago
    Pacific Corp., 
    785 F.2d 562
     (7th Cir. 1986). Treating pre-filing debts
    as “administrative” claims against the post-filing entity would im-
    pair the ability of bankruptcy law to prevent old debts from sinking
    a viable firm.
    That leaves §363(b)(1): “The trustee [or debtor in possession],
    after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the
    ordinary course of business, property of the estate.” This is more
    promising, for satisfaction of a pre-petition debt in order to keep
    “critical” supplies flowing is a use of property other than in the or-
    dinary course of administering an estate in bankruptcy. Capital
    Factors insists that §363(b)(1) should be limited to the com-