Iglesias, Raul E. v. Mukasey, Michael B. ( 2008 )
[…] within its discretion in concluding that the affidavit was
    not “clear and convincing” evidence that the marriage is
    No. 07-2910                                                9
    bona fide. Cf. Fu Xing Yu v. Gonzales, 213 Fed. Appx. 72, 74
    (2d Cir. 2007) (unpublished) (“The BIA was reasonable
    in its determination that [a petitioner’s] and her
    husband’s mere attestations in their affidavits that their
    marriage was bona fide were insufficient to show, by clear
    and convincing evidence, the bona fide nature of their
    marriage.”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(a)(1)(3)(iii)(B) (“The
    affidavit must contain complete information and details
    explaining how the person acquired his or her knowl-
    edge of the marriage.”).
    Had Iglesias’s evidence been more persuasive, we might
    have needed to remand to ensure that the BIA had consid-
    ered this evidence in its decision. But because the BIA
    could have reasonably concluded that Iglesias’s evidence