George Nemsky v. International Union of Operati ( 2009 )
[…] Although his argument is less than cogent on this point,
    Nemsky also seems to argue that the union abandoned
    the arbitration of his termination in bad faith. See Vaca,
    
    386 U.S. at 190
    . Specifically, Nemsky argues that Local
    399 abandoned the arbitration of his termination in re-
    taliation for his filing of charges against the union in
    the NLRB.
    A union’s failure or refusal to arbitrate a grievance
    because a member files charges against it is a breach of the
    duty of fair representation. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 411
    (a)(4) (“No
    labor organization shall limit the right of any member
    thereof to institute an action in any court, or in a pro-
    ceeding before any administrative agency.”); see also
    NLRB v. Industrial Union of Marine & Shipbuilding Workers,
    
    391 U.S. 418
    , 424 (1968) (“[T]here should be as great a
    freedom to ask the Board for relief as there is to petition