Brian French v. Wachovia Bank, N.A. ( 2009 )
[…] of the original complaint, a burden that it failed to
    carry simply by producing the e-mail.
    II
    DISCUSSION
    A.
    We first must determine whether we have jurisdiction
    over this appeal. “Ordinarily, courts of appeals have
    jurisdiction only over ‘final decisions’ of district courts.”
    Arthur Andersen, LLP v. Carlisle, 
    129 S. Ct. 1896
    , 1900 (2009)
    (quoting 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    ). Our jurisdiction over inter-
    locutory appeals involving arbitration is provided by
    an explicit statutory exception to that general rule. 
    Id.
    Section 16(a)(1) of the FAA provides, among other
    things, that an appeal may be taken from an order “refus-
    ing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title” or
    “denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order
    arbitration to proceed.” 
    9 U.S.C. §§ 16
    (a)(1)(A) & (B).
    6                                                   No. 08-2197
    The French beneficiaries submit that we do not have
    appellate jurisdiction because the Bank failed to appeal,
    within thirty days, the district court’s October 23, 2007