Gillian Emery v. Frank Gallo ( 2009 )
[…] stances. The bankruptcy court took the view that “it
    was altogether possible that litigation could have en-
    sued” in the Illinois circuit court, and that Mr. Gallo
    could have sought to rescind the transfer of title of the
    Sanibel Property. In re Gallo, No. 05-92345 (Bankr. N.D. Ill.
    Aug. 29, 2007).
    As we have noted, the purpose of lis pendens is to
    alert others to the fact that the title to a piece of real
    property is the subject of litigation. See S & T 
    Builders, 944 So. 2d at 303
    n.1. Furthermore, Florida Statute
    § 48.23(1)(a) (2008) states:
    No action in any of the state or federal courts in this
    state operates as a lis pendens on any real or personal
    property involved therein or to be affected thereby
    6
    (...continued)
    would not have authority to place an equitable lien on Florida
    property. In re Scott, 
    347 B.R. 917
    , 919 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2006).
    However, the Illinois circuit court could render a judgment