United States v. Emmanuel Hart ( 2009 )
[…] a distinct category of crime and should not be considered
    a crime of violence for the purposes of section 4B1.2.
    Turning to the Wisconsin statute that the defendant
    had been convicted of violating, 
    Wis. Stat. § 946.42
    , we
    concluded that it criminalized both categories of es-
    cape.4 Because the record did not include the charging
    documents for the defendant’s state-law conviction, we
    remanded the case to allow the district court to deter-
    mine whether the defendant had been charged and con-
    4
    Section 946.42 of the Wisconsin Statutes criminalizes escape
    from custody. It defines “custody” to include both “actual
    custody” by the police or correctional personnel and “the
    constructive custody of persons placed on supervised release . . .
    [or] temporarily outside the institution whether for the
    purpose of work, school, medical care, a leave granted under
    s. 303.068, a temporary leave or furlough granted to a juvenile,
    or otherwise.” Wis. Stat. 946.42.
    No. 07-3395                                                         11
    victed of a walkaway escape or an escape from secure
    custody. If it was a walkaway escape, or if the answer
    was not apparent from the charging papers, we directed