United States v. Emmanuel Hart ( 2009 )
[…] building—a categorically violent crime—or into a vessel—a
    categorically non-violent crime).
    7
    See id. at 11-14 (rejecting Templeton’s holding that the Wis-
    consin escape statute, which defined escape as “leav[ing]
    custody in any manner without lawful permission or author-
    ity,” was divisible for career-offender-sentencing purposes).
    16                                              No. 07-3395
    With these considerations in mind, we turn to the
    federal escape statute under which Mr. Hart was con-
    victed, 
    18 U.S.C. § 751
    (a). It reads, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the
    custody of the Attorney General or his authorized
    representative, or from any institution or facility in
    which he is confined by direction of the Attorney
    General, or from any custody under or by virtue of
    any process issued under the laws of the United
    States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge, or
    from the custody of an officer or employee of the
    United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the
    custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on
    a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be
    fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
    five years, or both . . . .
    
    18 U.S.C. § 751
    (a). The statute does not define the term
    “escape,” but “courts and commentators are in general
    agreement that it means absenting oneself from custody
    without permission.” United States v. Bailey, 
    444 U.S. 394
    ,