United States v. Gary Pansier ( 2009 )
[…] 2006). Duplicity creates a risk that the jury might return
    a less than unanimous guilty verdict, potentially exposes
    the defendant to prejudice at trial and sentencing, and
    in some cases subjects the defendant to double jeopardy.
    No. 07-3771                                                15
    United States v. Davis, 
    471 F.3d 783
    , 790 (7th Cir. 2006). The
    district court denied Pansier’s motion to dismiss Count
    One as duplicitous, a ruling that we review de novo.
    
    Starks, 472 F.3d at 468
    .
    The statute at issue in Count One, 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a),
    states that an individual may be prosecuted if he or she:
    [C]orruptly or by force or threats of force (includ-
    ing any threatening letter or communication)
    endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or
    employee of the United States acting in an official
    capacity under this title, or in any other way
    corruptly or by force or threats of force (including
    any threatening letter or communication) obstructs
    or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede,
    the due administration of this title.
    This provision contains two distinct clauses, which each
    describe a separate offense. United States v. Lovern, 
    293 F.3d 695
    , 700 & n.5 (4th Cir. 2002); United States v. Kassouf,
    
    144 F.3d 952
    , 955 (6th Cir. 1998). The first clause
    prohibits specific threats against an officer or employee
    of the United States designed to intimidate or impede
    that officer’s administration of the tax code, while the
    second clause, the so-called “omnibus clause,” is aimed at
    all other activities which may obstruct or impede the
    administration of the code. 
    Lovern, 293 F.3d at 700
    & n.5;