United States v. Steven Bennett ( 2009 )
[…] Therefore, they main-
    tain the plea did not bar their motion or this appeal. The
    government contends we must dismiss the appeal
    because the waiver bars any manner of appellate re-
    view. At oral argument, the government acknowledged
    that it did not assert waiver in the district court in
    response to any of the defendants’ § 3582(c)(2) motions.
    The government explained that the United States Attor-
    ney’s Office for the Northern District of Indiana had a
    policy allowing prosecutors to forego enforcement of
    sentence-challenging waivers in § 3582(c)(2) motions
    3
    18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2) provides:
    The court may not modify a term of imprisonment once
    it has been imposed except that . . . in the case of a
    defendant who has been sentenced to a term of impris-
    onment based on a sentencing range that has subse-
    quently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission
    pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 994(o), upon motion of the
    defendant or the Director of the Bureau of Prisons, or
    on its own motion, the court may reduce the term of
    imprisonment, after considering the factors set forth in
    section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, if
    such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy
    statements issued by the Sentencing Commission.
    6                          Nos. 08-1778, 08-2487 & 08-2090
    before the district court, but that it asserts waiver if a
    defendant attempts to appeal the district court’s decision.
    We review the enforceability of a waiver agreement
    de novo. Jones v. United States,