United States v. Steven Bennett ( 2009 )
[…] sentence of the waiver. Rather, § 3582(c)(2) motions
    bring to the court’s attention changes in the guidelines
    that allow for a sentence reduction. As the court said in
    Chavez-Salais, “[W]e do not believe that motions
    under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2) are clearly understood to
    fall within a prohibition on ‘any collateral attack.’ Defen-
    dant’s motion under § 3582(c)(2) does not so much chal-
    lenge the original sentence as it seeks a modification of
    6
    We also note that a district court, on its own motion, may
    modify a defendant’s sentence under § 3582(c)(2) even if a
    defendant agreed not to pursue any avenues of relief. See
    § 3582(c)(2) (“upon motion of the defendant or the Director of
    the Bureau of Prisons, or on its own motion, the court may
    reduce the term of imprisonment”); see also United States v.
    Taylor, 
    520 F.3d 746
    , 748 (7th Cir. 2008) (“[T]he judge can do
    this on his own initiative, or on motion by the director of the
    federal bureau of prisons, without a motion by the defendant.”).