United States v. Maurice Crowder ( 2009 )
[…] tencing him for both conspiracy and attempt because
    doing so punishes him twice for the same criminal under-
    taking. Because Crowder failed to raise this argument
    with the district court, we review the district court’s
    imposition of the sentence for plain error. LeShore, 
    543 F.3d at 939
    . Our review of the district court’s legal con-
    clusions is de novo. United States v. Henton, 
    374 F.3d 467
    ,
    469 (7th Cir. 2004).
    Both the conspiracy charge and the attempted posses-
    sion charge arise under 
    21 U.S.C. § 846
    , which provides:
    “Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any
    offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the
    same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the
    commission of which was the object of the attempt or
    conspiracy.” Crowder does not dispute that a defendant
    may be charged with and convicted for both conspiracy
    and attempt under § 846. United States v. Carrera, 250
    F. App’x 731, 733 (7th Cir. 2007) (“[I]t has long been
    settled that a prosecution for both conspiracy and