Antoine Hill v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] But his sentence was reduced to 226
    months when the sentencing guidelines were held in United
    2                                                 No. 16-1253
    States v. Booker, 
    543 U.S. 220
    (2005), not to be mandatory. See
    also United States v. Paladino, 
    401 F.3d 471
    (7th Cir. 2005).
    Hill had the status of career offender because of two ear-
    lier convictions, both under Illinois law. One was attempted
    murder (which took the form of shooting at a car and
    wounding two of its occupants), in violation of what is now
    720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (“a person commits the offense of attempt
    when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she
    does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the
    commission of that offense”). The other offense was aggra-
    vated discharge of a firearm (on that occasion he had shot at
    a person rather than a car), in violation of 720 ILCS 5/24-
    1.2(a) (“a person commits aggravated discharge of a firearm
    when he or she knowingly or intentionally discharges a fire-