United States v. Kyle Kimoto ( 2009 )
[…] basis for effective cross-examination of government
    witnesses and the possible impeachment of their
    testimony without overly burdening the govern-
    ment with a duty to disclose all of its investigative
    material. See United States v. O’Malley, 
    796 F.2d 891
    ,
    900 (7th Cir. 1986); United States v. Snow, 
    537 F.2d 1166
    , 1168 (4th Cir. 1976).
    United States v. Johnson, 
    200 F.3d 529
    , 534 (7th Cir. 2000).
    No. 08-3731                                               19
    Turning to the statutory provision, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3500
    (a)
    states:
    In any criminal prosecution brought by the United
    States, no statement or report in the possession of the
    United States which was made by a Government
    witness or prospective Government witness (other
    than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena,
    discovery, or inspection until said witness has
    testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.
    Once a witness has testified on direct examination, how-
    ever, “the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order
    the United States to produce any statement . . . of the
    witness in possession of the United States which relates
    to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3500
    (b). Subsection (e) defines statement:
    The term “statement”, as used in subsections (b), (c),
    and (d) of this section in relation to any witness called
    by the United States, means--
    (1) a written statement made by said witness and