Angie Ortega v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2010 )
[…] Congress’ intent in respect to a particular statute.” 
    Id. (quoting City
    of Rancho Palos Verdes v. Abrams, 
    544 U.S. 113
    , 127 (2005) (Breyer, J., concurring)). Similarly, we
    must take into account the relationship of the statute to
    other provisions of the code. Congress does not legislate
    in a vacuum. We must assume that Congress is cognizant
    of other statutory provisions and expects its new enact-
    ments to work in harmony with existing provisions.
    We begin with the opening sentence of § 1503(a), which
    states in relevant part: “If any person . . . claims a right or
    privilege as a national of the United States and is
    denied such right or privilege by any department or
    independent agency, . . . upon the ground that he is not
    a national of the United States, such person may institute
    an action under the provisions of section 2201 of
    Title 28 . . . declaring him to be a national of the United
    States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). Thus, § 1503(a) first provides in-
    dividuals, who have been denied a benefit of citizenship,
    with a means of challenging the adverse administrative
    action in court. Specifically, the individual may bring
    a declaratory judgment action under 28 U.S.C. § 2201.