Angie Ortega v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2010 )
[…] submit a motion for reopening or reconsideration in
    accordance with 8 CFR 103.5. The motion shall be
    accompanied by the rejected application and the
    fee specified in 8 CFR 103.7 reduced by the amount
    No. 08-3642                                                 15
    of the fee paid with the rejected application. A
    decision shall be issued with notification of appeal
    rights in all Certificate of Citizenship cases, in-
    cluding any case denied due to the applicant’s
    failure to prosecute the application.
    8 C.F.R. § 341.6 (emphasis added). For its part, 8 C.F.R.
    § 103.5 provides that motions to reconsider must
    “establish that the decision was based on an incorrect
    application of law or Service policy,” 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(3),
    and must be made within thirty days of the decision
    that the motion seeks to reconsider, 
    id. § 103.5(a)(1)(i).
    Motions to reopen must state “new facts to be provided
    in the reopened proceedings,” 
    id. § 103.5(a)(2),
    and must
    be made within thirty days, 
    id. § 103.5(a)(1)(i);
    however,
    the immigration authorities may excuse, in their discre-
    tion, an untimely motion to reopen “where it is demon-
    strated that the delay was reasonable and was beyond
    the control of the applicant or petitioner,” 
    id. We believe
    that an individual, such as Ms. Ortega, who
    is armed with an order of an IJ terminating removal
    proceedings in her favor, certainly will make at least a
    prima facie showing that both her change of status (as non-