Angie Ortega v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2010 )
[…] tion with’ her removal proceeding.” R.25 at 3 (quoting
    8 U.S.C. § 1503(a)).
    Ms. Ortega timely appealed.
    II
    DISCUSSION
    Our disposition of Ms. Ortega’s appeal depends upon
    the meaning of 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). Therefore we start, as
    we must, with the language of the statute. See Autry v.
    Nw. Premium Servs., Inc., 
    144 F.3d 1037
    , 1040 (7th Cir.
    1998) (observing that the “starting point in any case
    involving the meaning of a statute[] is the language of
    the statute itself” (internal quotation marks and citations
    omitted)). Section 1503(a) of Title 8 states:
    If any person who is within the United States
    claims a right or privilege as a national of the
    United States and is denied such right or privilege
    by any department or independent agency, or
    official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a
    national of the United States, such person may
    institute an action under the provisions of section
    6                                                   No. 08-3642
    2201 of Title 28 against the head of such depart-
    ment or independent agency for a judgment de-
    claring him to be a national of the United States,
    except that no such action may be instituted in any case
    if the issue of such person’s status as a national of the
    United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection
    with any removal proceeding under the provisions of
    this chapter or any other act, or (2) is in issue in any
    such removal proceeding. An action under this
    subsection may be instituted only within five
    years after the final administrative denial of such
    right or privilege and shall be filed in the district
    court of the United States for the district in which
    such person resides or claims a residence, and
    jurisdiction over such officials in such cases is
    conferred upon those courts.
    8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (emphasis added).
    A.
    The Government maintains that the “plain meaning” of
    § 1503(a)(1) requires dismissal of Ms. Ortega’s claim. It
    first observes that it was “[o]nly upon initiation of
    removal proceedings” that Ms. Ortega “assert[ed] citizen-