Leonard Cahnmann v. Richard Devine ( 2010 )
[…] The relevant section of the
    ADEA that defines the term “employee” reads:
    The term “employee” means an individual employed
    by any employer except that the term “employee”
    shall not include any person elected to public office
    in any State or political subdivision of any State by
    the qualified voters thereof, or any person chosen by
    such officer to be on such officer’s personal staff, or
    an appointee on the policymaking level or an im-
    mediate adviser with respect to the exercise of the
    constitutional or legal powers of the office.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 630
    (f) (2010).
    The ADEA thus excludes from its coverage four types
    of persons: (1) elected officials; (2) the personal staff of an
    elected official; (3) appointees on the policymaking level;
    and (4) “an immediate advisor with respect to the
    exercise of the constitutional or legal powers of the
    office.” The appellees contend, and the district court
    held, that the appellants are situated within the third
    exception as appointees on the policymaking level. We
    agree that all Assistant State’s Attorneys are appointees
    6                          Nos. 09-3714, 09-3923 & 10-1060