Stephen Lingis v. Rick Dorazil ( 2011 )
[…] described in LaRue. In short, as a contractual matter, if
    the need were to arise (though we are given no reason
    to think that it will), Howell remains entitled to sue to
    recover the money that was in his retirement account at
    the time he signed the release, but he cannot now claim
    that his account would have been worth even more had
    the defendants not breached a fiduciary duty.
    Howell also asserts that his lawsuit falls under the
    clause in the release that exempts claims that are non-
    waivable as a matter of law. He relies particularly on
    ERISA section 410(a), 
    29 U.S.C. § 1110
    (a), the anti-alien-
    ation provision, which states:
    Except as provided in sections 1105(b)(1) and
    1105(d) of this title, any provision in an agreement
    or instrument which purports to relieve a
    fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any
    responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part
    shall be void as against public policy.
    Howell argues that the part of the release that purports
    to cover all claims, past, present, and future, even those
    that arise from a breach of fiduciary duty, violates this
    part of the statute. Motorola responds that section 410(a)