Chicago Teachers Union Local v. Chicago Board of Education ( 2011 )
[…] If a court determines
    that an individual holds a protected property interest,
    the question becomes what process is due. Loudermill,
    
    470 U.S. at 541
    .
    No. 10-3396                                               7
    In Illinois, tenured teachers cannot be discharged
    except for cause:
    Appointments and promotions of teachers shall
    be made for merit only, and after satisfactory
    service for a probationary period . . . appointments
    of teachers shall become permanent, subject to re-
    moval for cause in the manner provided by
    Section 34-85.
    105 ILCS 5/35-84 (emphasis added). Section 34-85 pro-
    vides: “No teacher employed by the board of education
    shall after serving the probationary period specified in
    section 34-84 be removed except for cause.” (emphasis
    added).
    Thus, tenured teachers in Illinois have a property
    interest in their continued employment. See Loudermill,
    
    470 U.S. at 535-39
     (state statute providing that classified
    civil service employees were entitled to retain their posi-