All Courts |
[…] Id. at 605. See also In re John Doe Proceeding, 660 N.W.2d at 275-76; id. at 286-87 (Sykes, J., dissenting) No. 11-1369 13 (explaining the role and limits of a John Doe judge’s power). Accordingly, the John Doe investigation into Mortier’s disappearance was not the beginning of the ad- versarial criminal process against Stadfeld. Although the John Doe statute permits witnesses to have counsel present during their testimony, the proceeding remains nonadversarial and counsel’s role is strictly limited. See W IS. S TAT. § 968.26(3) (stating that “counsel shall not be allowed to examine his or her client, cross-examine other witnesses, or argue before the judge”). Stadfeld’s receipt of a John Doe subpoena did not trigger his Sixth Amendment right to counsel. Because his constitutional right to counsel had not attached when he gave his state- ments to investigators, there is no basis for a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.