Paul Eichwedel v. Brad Curry , 696 F.3d 660 ( 2012 )
[…] frivolous has no bearing on the ultimate merit of
    the plaintiff’s claims in this case.[ 5 ]
    3
    R.7-5.
    4
    R.7-6.
    5
    R.7-7 (emphasis in original).
    6                                                      No. 09-1031
    Certain of Mr. Eichwedel’s claims ultimately survived
    the defendants’ motion to dismiss, and the case subse-
    quently was settled.
    2.
    On November 1, 2001, IDOC issued two disciplinary
    reports against Mr. Eichwedel, which alleged that each
    of Mr. Eichwedel’s motions for sanctions constituted a
    separate violation of 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(d). Simply put,
    that statute authorizes IDOC to revoke up to 180 days of
    a prisoner’s good-conduct credit if, during the course
    of litigation brought against the prison, “the court
    makes a specific finding that a pleading, motion, or
    other paper filed by the prisoner is frivolous.” 6 On
    6
    At the time that the Prisoner Review Board revoked
    Mr. Eichwedel’s good-conduct credits, the statute provided
    in pertinent part:
    If a lawsuit is filed by a prisoner in an Illinois or federal
    court against the State, the Department of Corrections,