Paul Eichwedel v. Brad Curry , 696 F.3d 660 ( 2012 )
[…] of the entire record, independent assessment of the credi-
    bility of witnesses, or weighing of the evidence.” 
    Id.
     “The
    Federal Constitution does not require evidence that
    logically precludes any conclusion but the one reached
    by the disciplinary board.” Id. at 457. “[O]nly evidence
    that was presented to the Adjustment Committee is
    relevant to this analysis.” Hamilton, 
    976 F.2d at 346
    .
    The Final Summary Reports indicate that Mr. Eichwedel
    was charged with “Violating State or Federal Laws” and
    that he was “in violation of 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(d).” 4 2 That
    statute authorizes IDOC “to revoke up to 180 days” of a
    42
    R.7-10 at 1; accord R.7-9 at 1.
    No. 09-1031                                                     33
    prisoner’s good-conduct credit if that prisoner files
    a lawsuit against the State “and the court makes a
    specific finding that a pleading, motion, or other paper
    filed by the prisoner is frivolous.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(d). “For
    purposes of this subsection . . ., ‘[f]rivolous’ means that
    a pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be
    a legal document filed by a prisoner in his or her law-
    suit meets any or all of [five listed] criteria[] . . . .” 
    Id.
    § 5/3-6-3(d)(1).
    To determine if there was “some evidence” that
    Mr. Eichwedel violated this statute, we must ascertain
    the elements of 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(d). See Gamble v. Calbone,
    
    375 F.3d 1021