United States v. LeShawn Stanbridge ( 2016 )
[…] court’s conclusion that only Officer Bangert, not the “team,”
    seized Stanbridge, and that Officer Hodges’s observation
    8                                                   No. 15-2686
    cannot be considered. The government’s oversight in failing
    to argue the issue is so large that we conclude it has waived
    reliance on the left turn as a justification for Stanbridge’s sei-
    zure.
    That leaves Stanbridge’s challenge to the sole ground on
    which the district court did rely: He did not signal for
    100 feet before pulling to the curb to park. Section 11-804 of
    the Illinois Vehicle Code provides:
    When signal required. (a) No person may turn
    a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is
    in proper position upon the roadway as re-
    quired in Section 11-801 or turn a vehicle to en-
    ter a private road or driveway, or otherwise
    turn a vehicle from a direct course or move
    right or left upon a roadway unless and until
    such movement can be made with reasonable
    safety. No person may so turn any vehicle
    without giving an appropriate signal in the
    manner hereinafter provided.
    (b) A signal of intention to turn right or left
    when required must be given continuously
    during not less than the last 100 feet traveled
    by the vehicle before turning within a business
    or residence district, and such signal must be
    given continuously during not less than the
    last 200 feet traveled by the vehicle before turn-
    ing outside a business or residence district.
    No. 15-2686                                                9
    (c) No person may stop or suddenly decrease
    the speed of a vehicle without first giving an
    appropriate signal in the manner provided in
    this Chapter to the driver of any vehicle im-
    mediately to the rear when there is opportuni-
    ty to give such a signal.
    (d) The electric turn signal device required in
    Section 12-208 of this Act must be used to indi-
    cate an intention to turn, change lanes or start
    from a parallel parked position but must not be
    flashed on one side only on a parked or disa-
    bled vehicle or flashed as a courtesy or “do
    pass” signal to operators of other vehicles ap-
    proaching from the rear. However, such signal
    devices may be flashed simultaneously on both
    sides of a motor vehicle to indicate the pres-
    ence of a vehicular traffic hazard requiring un-
    usual care in approaching, overtaking and