United States v. Rod Blagojevich ( 2010 )
[…] dential until the trial’s end.
    But these are not subjects on which we need to make
    much headway, given the presumption in favor of dis-
    closure—a presumption that so far has not been over-
    come, because the district court did not afford an oppor-
    tunity to present evidence and did not make any
    No. 10-2359                                              11
    findings of fact. That presumption comes not only from
    the common-law tradition of open litigation but also
    from the Jury Selection and Service Act, 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 1861
    –78. Section 1863 says that each district court must
    adopt a plan for jury selection, and §1863(b)(7) provides
    that each plan must “fix the time when the names
    drawn from the qualified jury wheel shall be disclosed to
    parties and to the public.” (Emphasis added.) The answers
    “never” or “after trial” are possible under this language
    but constitute an exception to the norm of disclosure,
    an exception that needs justification.
    Section 1863(b)(7) adds: “If the plan permits these
    names to be made public, it may nevertheless permit the
    chief judge of the district court, or such other district
    court judge as the plan may provide, to keep these
    names confidential in any case where the interests of
    justice so require.” The plan adopted by the Northern
    District of Illinois contemplates that the names of venire
    members who are questioned but excused will not be
    revealed to the public, but that the names of the seated
    jurors and alternates will be, as soon as they are sworn
    to service.