WICOR Inc v. United States ( 2001 )
[…] ability. Existing technology had to be
    customized to the particular needs and
    specifications of a particular customer
    of Andersen’s; that was all. Genuine
    innovation portable to other customers
    would have motivated Andersen to take the
    source code, the key to the use of the
    innovation by other customers, with it
    when it completed the project for the gas
    company. So the district court did not
    commit a clear error in finding that the
    plaintiff had flunked the discovery test,
    at least; nothing more was required to
    deny the section 41 tax credit; and we
    can move on to the second issue.
    Section 1341 of the Internal Revenue
    Code provides, in effect and so far as
    bears on this case, that if a
    taxpayerincludes an item in his taxable
    income in year y "because it appeared
    that the taxpayer had an unrestricted
    right to such item," and later, say in y
    + 1, "a deduction is allowable" for the
    item because the taxpayer didn’t have an
    unrestricted right to it after all, he
    can assign the deduction to y, if he
    wants, and so obtain a larger tax savings
    if his tax rate was higher in y than in