James Killian v. Concert Health Plan ( 2013 )
[…] R.58-2. Thus, the estate is not open for purposes of allowing
    third-party creditors, such as the Rush providers, to seek
    recovery from the estate for medical expenses.
    Nor is there any possibility that the Rush providers could
    still reopen the estate and recover on the unpaid medical bills.
    68                                                    No. 11-1112
    As James stated in his Supplemental Reply Memorandum: “All
    claims against the estate are barred by the Illinois Probate Act’s
    two-year limitation period, 755 ILCS 5/18-12(b) … Thus, Rush
    University and Susan Killian’s other providers cannot collect
    anything from her estate.” R.64-1 at 1. James is correct. Section
    18-12(b) provides that “[u]nless sooner barred under subsec-
    tion (a) of this Section, all claims which could have been barred
    under this Section are, in any event, barred 2 years after
    decedent’s death, whether or not letters of office are issued
    upon the estate of the decedent.” 755 ILCS 5/18-12(b). “The
    filing of a claim within the period specified by section 18-12 is
    mandatory.” In re Estate of Hoheiser, 
    424 N.E.2d 25
    , 28 (Ill. App.
    Ct. 1981). And the failure to file a claim within this statutory