James Killian v. Concert Health Plan ( 2013 )
[…] and breach of fiduciary duty claims and granted statutory
    penalties against Royal Management for failure to provide
    Mrs. Killian with a summary plan description.
    On the denial of benefits claim, Mr. Killian argued that
    Concert’s decision to deny benefits should not be sustained
    because Concert did not comply with ERISA’s notification
    requirements and because there was no evidence supporting
    No. 11-1112                                                                9
    Concert’s determination that Rush and Dr. Bonomi were not in
    Mrs. Killian’s network. Section 1133(1) of Title 29 requires that
    when a benefits claim is denied, the plan must give notice to
    the beneficiary by “setting forth the specific reasons for such
    denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the
    participant.” Failure to comply substantially with § 1133 may
    be grounds for reversing an administrator’s decision. See Love
    v. Nat’l City Corp. Welfare Benefits Plan, 
    574 F.3d 392
    , 396 (7th
    Cir. 2009). The district court determined that the notifications