David Snyder v. J. King ( 2014 )
[…] Snyder served the remainder of his sentence at the St. Joseph
    County Jail. He was released in May 2009.
    On March 4, 2009, while Snyder was still incarcerated,
    defendants Linda Silcott and Pam Brunette, then members of
    the St. Joseph County Voter Registration Board, sent him a
    letter announcing that his voter registration had been cancelled
    pursuant to 
    Ind. Code § 3-7-46
    . Section 3-7-46-2 provides that
    “[a] person imprisoned following conviction of a crime is
    disfranchised during the person’s imprisonment,” and Section
    3-7-46-1 directs that “a county voter registration office shall
    remove from the official list of registered voters the name of a
    voter who is disfranchised under this chapter due to a criminal
    conviction.” Indiana law did (and does) permit Snyder to re-
    register to vote at any time following his release from jail, and
    Snyder knew he could exercise that right. See 
    Ind. Code § 3-7
    -
    13-5. Nonetheless, Snyder refused to re-register. He went to the