David Snyder v. J. King ( 2014 )
[…] For all of these reasons, this situation does not support a
    finding of Monell liability. When state law unequivocally
    instructs a municipal entity to produce binary outcome X if
    condition Y occurs, we cannot say that the municipal entity’s
    “decision” to follow that directive involves the exercise of any
    meaningful independent discretion, let alone final policy-
    making authority.3 It is the statutory directive, not the follow-
    2
    In addition to the provisions concerning how removal is carried out, see
    the general directive at 
    Ind. Code § 3-7-46-1
    : “a county voter registration
    office shall remove from the official list of registered voters the name of a
    voter who is disfranchised … due to a criminal conviction.”(emphasis
    added).
    3
    We say that the code sections instruct county registration boards to
    produce a certain “binary outcome” under the circumstances prescribed
    because a person either is, or is not, removed from the voter rolls. There is