Anthony Weddington v. Dushan Zatecky , 721 F.3d 456 ( 2013 )
[…] impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 455
    (a). The purpose of the statute “is to preserve the appear-
    ance of impartiality.” United States v. Johnson, 
    680 F.3d 966
    , 979
    (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 
    133 S. Ct. 672
     (2012). It is important to a
    litigant and to the fairness and public reputation of judicial
    proceedings that review of a case be conducted by “a judge
    other than the judge who presided over the case at trial.”
    Clemmons v. Wolfe, 
    377 F.3d 322
    , 325 (3d Cir. 2004). Indeed, 
    28 U.S.C. § 47
     provides: “No judge shall hear or determine an
    appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.” This
    statute is not strictly applicable here because it applies to
    appeals, not federal habeas petitions. But the habeas petition is
    similar to appellate review. In a federal habeas action, the
    petitioner has “the opportunity to have a federal court review