United States v. Charles Stokes , 726 F.3d 880 ( 2013 )
[…] Supreme Court explained that Congress is authorized under
    the Commerce Clause to regulate three categories of activity:
    (1) the use of the channels of interstate commerce; (2) the use
    of the instrumentalities of interstate commerce, or persons or
    things in interstate commerce; and (3) activities that have a
    substantial relation to interstate commerce (that is, that
    substantially affect interstate commerce). See Lopez, 
    514 U.S. at
    558–59. Lopez and Morrison raised questions about the limits of
    the third category—the “substantial effects” power—but
    § 2423(b) fits comfortably within the first category, the
    “channels power.” The statute makes it a crime to travel in
    interstate or foreign commerce “for the purpose of engaging in
    any sexual act … with a person under 18 years of age.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b) (effective Oct. 30, 1998 to Nov. 1, 2002).
    In keeping with these general principles, several circuits
    have held that § 2423(b) is a proper exercise of the channels
    power. See, e.g., United States v. Tykarsky, 
    446 F.3d 458
    , 470 (3d