United States v. Charles Stokes , 726 F.3d 880 ( 2013 )
[…] conduct. Federal prosecutors in Miami soon realized their
    mistake and dropped the charge. Stokes was transferred to the
    Northern District of Illinois and indicted on three counts of
    violating 18 U.S.C. § 2251A(b)(2)(A), a child-trafficking statute.1
    Prosecutors dismissed these charges as well and eventually
    indicted Stokes on a single count of violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b), which at the relevant time prohibited traveling in
    interstate or foreign commerce for the purpose of engaging in
    a sexual act with a person under 18. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b)
    (effective Oct. 30, 1998 to Nov. 2, 2002).
    1
    M ore specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 2251A(b)(2)(A ) provides: “Whoever
    purchases or otherwise obtains custody or control of a minor, … with intent
    to promote … the engaging in of sexually explicit conduct by such minor
    for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct … shall
    be punished by imprisonment for not less than 30 years or for life … .”
    6                                                     No. 11-2734
    Stokes moved to suppress the evidence recovered in the
    search of his home in Thailand. In a comprehensive opinion,
    the district court denied the motion. United States v. Stokes,