United States v. Charles Stokes , 726 F.3d 880 ( 2013 )
[…] for an offense other than that for which extra-
    dition was granted, or to extradition to a
    third State. …
    Extradition Treaty with Thailand, U.S.-Thailand, art. 14,
    Dec. 14, 1983, S. TREATY DOC . No. 98–16 (1984), available at 1983
    U.S.T. LEXIS 418 (entered into force May 17, 1991) (emphasis
    added). As we will see, the “unless” clause is important here.
    No. 11-2734                                                    9
    Stokes was extradited on a charge of engaging in illicit
    sexual conduct in a foreign place in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (c). Adopted as part of the 2003 PROTECT Act, this
    statute provides that “[a]ny United States citizen … who
    travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual
    conduct with another person shall be … imprisoned not more
    than 30 years.“ See Prosecutorial Remedies and Tools Against
    the Exploitation of Children Today Act of 2003 (“PROTECT
    Act”), Pub. L. No. 108–21, 
    117 Stat. 650
     (amending 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
     and adding subsection (c)). However, because Stokes’s