United States v. Charles Stokes , 726 F.3d 880 ( 2013 )
[…] conspires to do so, or a United States citizen or
    an alien admitted for permanent residence in the
    United States who travels in foreign commerce,
    or conspires to do so, for the purpose of engag-
    ing in any sexual act (as defined in section 2246)
    with a person under 18 years of age that would
    be in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act
    occurred in the special maritime and territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States shall be fined
    under this title, imprisoned not more than
    15 years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b) (effective Oct. 30, 1998 to Nov. 1, 2002).
    Stokes focuses on the phrase “sexual act … with a person
    under 18 years of age that would be in violation of
    chapter 109A.” He claims that this cross-reference renders the
    statute unconstitutionally vague because some of the crimes
    listed in chapter 109A (
    18 U.S.C. §§ 2241
    –2244) involve victims
    under the age of 16, making the age requirements contradic-
    tory and confusing.