All Courts |
[…] See 1 Foreign currency transactions (forex transactions) involve the sale or purchase of one national currency relative to another. Traders earn profits based upon the change in value of the two currencies over a period of time. 2 The CFTC is an independent regulatory agency that ad- ministers and enforces the Commodity Exchange Act and corresponding regulations. Nos. 12-1503 & 12-1504 3
17 C.F.R. § 1.17(a)(1);
id.§ 1.10(b)(1)(i) (“each person registered as a futures commission merchant must file a Form 1-FR-FCM as of the close of business each month”).