United States v. John Walsh , 723 F.3d 802 ( 2013 )
[…] registration requirements, which include maintaining
    net capital to cover trades and filing monthly financial
    reports reflecting the company’s financial condition. See
    1
    Foreign currency transactions (forex transactions) involve
    the sale or purchase of one national currency relative to
    another. Traders earn profits based upon the change in value
    of the two currencies over a period of time.
    2
    The CFTC is an independent regulatory agency that ad-
    ministers and enforces the Commodity Exchange Act and
    corresponding regulations.
    Nos. 12-1503 & 12-1504                                     3
    
    17 C.F.R. § 1.17
    (a)(1); 
    id.
     § 1.10(b)(1)(i) (“each person
    registered as a futures commission merchant must file a
    Form 1-FR-FCM as of the close of business each
    month”). Walsh, as owner, president, and primary man-
    ager, registered One World with the CFTC and with
    the National Futures Association (NFA).3 Martin was
    banned from serving as a principal or “associated person”
    of an NFA member because of prior convictions, so the