Doli Syarief Pulungan v. United States , 722 F.3d 983 ( 2013 )
[…] defense articles without a license. 
    22 U.S.C. §2778
    . Some
    of that time preceded his trial. He was released after
    we reversed his conviction, holding that the evidence
    did not show beyond a reasonable doubt that he knew
    that a license was required. 
    569 F.3d 326
     (7th Cir. 2009).
    2                                                  No. 12-2595
    Pulungan then asked the district court for a certificate
    of innocence, 
    28 U.S.C. §2513
    , which if issued can be
    used to seek compensation through the Court of Federal
    Claims. 
    28 U.S.C. §1495
    . The judge obliged, ruling that
    our decision shows that he is innocent.
    Section 2513 provides:
    (a) Any person suing under section 1495 of this
    title must allege and prove that:
    (1) His conviction has been reversed or set
    aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the
    offense of which he was convicted, or on new
    trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of
    such offense, as appears from the record or
    certificate of the court setting aside or revers-
    ing such conviction, or that he has been par-
    doned upon the stated ground of innocence
    and unjust conviction and
    (2) He did not commit any of the acts charged
    or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connec-
    tion with such charge constituted no offense
    against the United States, or any State, Terri-
    tory or the District of Columbia, and he did not
    by misconduct or neglect cause or bring
    about his own prosecution.
    (b) Proof of the requisite facts shall be by a certifi-
    cate of the court or pardon wherein such facts
    are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof
    shall not be received.
    Our decision satisfies paragraph (a)(1). The district court
    believed that Pulungan meets the second clause of para-
    No. 12-2595                                               3
    graph (a)(2): “his acts, deeds, or omissions in connec-