United States v. Midwest Generation, LLC , 720 F.3d 644 ( 2013 )
[…] for the Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division.
    No. 09 C 5277—John W. Darrah, Judge.
    A RGUED S EPTEMBER 20, 2012—D ECIDED JULY 8, 2013
    Before E ASTERBROOK , Chief Judge, and M ANION and
    T INDER, Circuit Judges.
    E ASTERBROOK, Chief Judge. Any “major emitting facil-
    ity” built or substantially modified after August 7, 1977,
    in parts of the country subject to the rules about preven-
    tion of significant deterioration (PSD), needs a permit.
    2                                   Nos. 12-1026 & 12-1051
    
    42 U.S.C. §7475
    (a). This construction permit is in addi-
    tion to the operating permits that many facilities
    require under the Clean Air Act and the need to comply
    with state implementation plans. One condition of a
    construction permit is installation of “the best available
    control technology for each pollutant subject to regula-
    tion under” the Act. 
    42 U.S.C. §7475
    (a).
    Between 1994 and 1999 Commonwealth Edison Co.
    modified five of its coal-fired power plants: Crawford
    and Fisk in Chicago; Powerton in Pekin; Waukegan
    Station in Waukegan; and Joliet in Joliet. All five plants