United States v. Midwest Generation, LLC , 720 F.3d 644 ( 2013 )
[…] when repeated; and (3) lingering injury from a com-
    pleted violation. Analysis will be easier if we call the
    first situation a continuing violation, the second a cum-
    ulative violation, and the third a continuing-injury situa-
    tion. See Turley v. Rednour, No. 11-1491 (7th Cir. July 3,
    2013) (concurring opinion). Plaintiffs make arguments
    of both the continuing-violation and continuing-injury
    stripes.
    Nos. 12-1026 & 12-1051                                     5
    The continuing-violation argument is that every day a
    plant operates without a §7475 permit is a fresh violation
    of the Clean Air Act. Congress sometimes writes regula-
    tory statutes that way, but §7475 is not among them.
    Section 7475 bears the caption “Preconstruction require-
    ments” and begins this way: “No major emitting facility
    on which construction is commenced after August 7,
    1977, may be constructed in any area to which this part
    applies unless—”. The rest of §7475(a) spells out the
    conditions that must be met before the permit will issue.
    See also 
    40 C.F.R. §52.21
    (r)(1). The text bears out the
    caption: it specifies a step the operator must take
    before constructing or modifying a “major emitting