All Courts |
[…] Unlike Chapter 7, Chapter 13 involves a different set of con- cerns, with its goal of reorganization and repay- ment without necessitating the liquidation of assets. See Thompson v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., LLC,
566 F.3d 699, 705 (7th Cir. 2009). No. 12-3398 5 The obvious problem with that argument is that § 103(a) of the Code states that: “Except as provided in sec- tion 1161 of this title, chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this title . . . .”
11 U.S.C. § 103. The exception in § 1161 is inapplicable here, as it merely provides that certain sections of the Code do not apply “in a case concerning a railroad.”