Ryan v. United States (In Re Ryan) , 725 F.3d 623 ( 2013 )
[…] the terms in § 506(d), the court focused on the concerns
    underlying Chapter 7 bankruptcy and interpreted it
    in a manner consistent with those concerns. Unlike
    Chapter 7, Chapter 13 involves a different set of con-
    cerns, with its goal of reorganization and repay-
    ment without necessitating the liquidation of assets. See
    Thompson v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., LLC, 
    566 F.3d 699
    , 705 (7th Cir. 2009).
    No. 12-3398                                              5
    The obvious problem with that argument is that § 103(a)
    of the Code states that: “Except as provided in sec-
    tion 1161 of this title, chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title
    apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 of this
    title . . . .” 
    11 U.S.C. § 103
    . The exception in § 1161 is
    inapplicable here, as it merely provides that certain
    sections of the Code do not apply “in a case concerning
    a railroad.” Accordingly, § 506(d), which is part of
    Chapter 5, applies equally to cases under Chapter 7 and