Toni Ball v. City of Indianapolis , 760 F.3d 636 ( 2014 )
[…] , 654 (7th Cir. 2010).
    Finally, Ball has also suggested that she might have a
    statutory claim against the state defendants founded on the
    Indiana criminal code. The district court discounted this
    possibility, reasoning that the State cannot commit a crime
    against itself, see State v. Ziliak, 
    464 N.E.2d 929
    , 930 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 1984) (“Because a crime is an offense against the sover-
    eign, it is axiomatic that the sovereign cannot commit a
    crime.”), and that Ball, in any event, lacks standing to pursue
    such a claim, see 
    Ind. Code § 35-34-1-1
    (a) (“All prosecutions of
    crimes shall be brought in the name of the state of Indiana.”).
    R. 36 at 7. Ball complains that this leaves the victims of criminal
    No. 13-1901                                                      17
    acts committed by state officials without a remedy, but her
    cursory analysis fails to consider the range of available tort