All Courts |
[…] Redmon,
619 F.3d 648, 654 (7th Cir. 2010). Finally, Ball has also suggested that she might have a statutory claim against the state defendants founded on the Indiana criminal code. The district court discounted this possibility, reasoning that the State cannot commit a crime against itself, see State v. Ziliak,
464 N.E.2d 929, 930 (Ind. Ct. App. 1984) (“Because a crime is an offense against the sover- eign, it is axiomatic that the sovereign cannot commit a crime.”), and that Ball, in any event, lacks standing to pursue such a claim, see
Ind. Code § 35-34-1-1(a) (“All prosecutions of crimes shall be brought in the name of the state of Indiana.”).