First Premier Capital LLC v. Republic Bank (In Re Equipment Acquisition Resources Inc.) , 692 F.3d 558 ( 2012 )
[…] ing Martin Grinding, and finding that EAR could have
    potentially suffered an adverse judgment had EAR not
    entered into the settlement with Republic. First Premier
    appeals.
    The district court had jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 158
    (a)(1). This court has jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    . We review a district court’s approval of a settle-
    ment for abuse of discretion.1
    I.
    Republic’s original lease amendments contain typo-
    graphical errors relating to the collateral securing an
    interest in Republic’s assets rather than EAR’s. Section 9-203
    of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides that “[a]
    security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes
    enforceable against the debtor with respect to the col-
    lateral.” 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/9-203(a) (2009). This interest
    will be enforceable against third parties with respect to
    the collateral if the “debtor has authenticated a
    security agreement that provides a description of the