Carol Gray v. CIR , 723 F.3d 790 ( 2013 )
[…] On appeal, Gray argues that the Tax Court should
    not have concluded that it lacked jurisdiction. She main-
    tains that the Tax Court should have applied the 90-day
    time limit for challenging a “notice of deficiency,” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6213
    (a), rather than the 30-day time limit for appealing
    a “notice of determination” after a CDP hearing, 
    26 U.S.C. § 6330
    (d)(1). The IRS should have used the 90-day
    limit for deficiency challenges, she continues, because
    by contesting the tax penalties, she essentially denied
    that there was a “deficiency.”
    Nos. 12-2574 & 12-2575                                     5
    The Tax Court’s jurisdiction is limited. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 7442
     (“The Tax Court and its divisions shall have
    such jurisdiction as is conferred on them by this title”);
    Comm’r v. McCoy, 
    484 U.S. 3
    , 7 (1987); Cleveland v. Comm’r,
    
    600 F.3d 739
    , 741 (7th Cir. 2010). Unless a taxpayer
    fulfills the statutory prerequisites for invoking the Tax
    Court’s jurisdiction, including filing a timely petition