Carol Gray v. United States , 723 F.3d 795 ( 2013 )
[…] suit. The government responds that exhaustion is a juris-
    dictional prerequisite to suit, that Gray filed suit before
    exhausting administrative remedies, and that the district
    court thus lacked jurisdiction. In our view, neither party is
    entirely correct, but we affirm the dismissal of Gray’s
    claims.
    Exhaustion of administrative remedies is a condition
    of the federal government’s waiver of sovereign
    6                                                No. 12-3523
    immunity for suits for damages under § 7433 for unautho-
    rized tax collection. Congress has permitted suits for
    damages alleging that, “in connection with any col-
    lection of Federal tax,” an IRS employee negligently,
    recklessly, or intentionally “disregard[ed] any provision
    of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this
    title.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7433
    (a). Congress has specified that a
    “judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless
    the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted
    the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff
    within the Internal Revenue Service.” § 7433(d)(1).
    Although a plaintiff must exhaust administrative reme-
    dies to recover damages under § 7433, exhaustion is not
    a jurisdictional requirement. After struggling with the
    issue in many contexts for many years, the Supreme