Carol Gray v. United States , 723 F.3d 795 ( 2013 )
[…] , 697-98 (7th Cir. 1994). It is
    undisputed that Gray filed a formal claim with the
    IRS only after filing her lawsuit. We agree with the gov-
    ernment that this belated attempt did not comply with
    IRS procedures and therefore bars Gray from main-
    taining this suit.1
    1
    Because exhaustion is a (non-jurisdictional) affirmative
    defense, in a typical case it would be inappropriate on a
    (continued...)
    8                                                   No. 12-3523
    Congress explicitly conditioned a plaintiff’s ability to
    collect damages under § 7433 on the plaintiff’s exhaus-
    tion of “the administrative remedies available to such
    plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7433
    (d)(1). In accord with the statute, the IRS created
    an administrative framework for pursuing damages
    claims under § 7433. See 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1
    . In addi-
    tion to setting forth procedures for pursuing an admin-