Carol Gray v. United States , 723 F.3d 795 ( 2013 )
[…] Hallstrom, 493 U.S. at 25-26, quoting 
    42 U.S.C. § 6972
    (b)(1). The Federal Tort Claims Act provides
    “An action shall not be instituted . . . unless the claimant
    No. 12-3523                                               13
    shall have first presented the claim” to the agency.
    Warrum, 
    427 F.3d at 1050
    , quoting 
    28 U.S.C. § 2675
    (a). The
    statute for a tax refund case provides that “No suit or
    proceeding shall be maintained . . . until a claim for
    refund or credit has been duly filed . . . .” Bartley, 
    123 F.3d at 468
    , quoting 
    26 U.S.C. § 7422
    (a).
    Gray makes a respectable argument that the different
    language in § 7433(d)(1) (“A judgment for damages
    shall not be awarded under subsection (b) unless the
    court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the
    administrative remedies available to such plaintiff
    within the Internal Revenue Service.”) means that she did
    not have to exhaust administrative remedies until it
    came time to enter a judgment in her favor, at the end
    of the district court lawsuit.
    That is a reasonable reading of the statute, but we do
    not think it is the only reasonable way to read it. The