Miguel Gutierrez v. Michael Kermon , 722 F.3d 1003 ( 2013 )
[…] No. 12-2934                                                     17
    intoxication; he has not argued that if Gutierrez’s
    allegedly unsteady gait is indeed disputed he would
    nevertheless be entitled to qualified immunity.
    Moreover, it is evident that Kermon’s argument is
    entirely dependent on the disputed fact of Gutierrez’s
    allegedly unsteady gait because the five remaining facts,
    which the district judge found to be truly undisputed,
    come nowhere close to establishing arguable probable
    cause. At the time of Gutierrez’s arrest, Indiana Code
    section 7.1-5-1-3 provided that “[i]t is a Class B misde-
    meanor for a person to be in a public place or a place
    of public resort in a state of intoxication caused by the
    person’s use of alcohol or a controlled substance (as
    defined in IC 35-48-1-9).” Moore v. State, 
    949 N.E.2d 343
    ,
    344 (Ind. 2011), superseded by statute, 2012 Ind. Legis. Serv.
    P.L. 117-2012, § 1. “Intoxication” essentially means that
    a person is under the influence of alcohol and/or a con-
    trolled substance to the extent that his thoughts or