Michael Burke v. 401 N. Wabash Venture, L.L.C. , 714 F.3d 501 ( 2013 )
[…] Here, Burke’s complaint makes repeated reference to
    the Property Report, and the Property Report is central
    to his claims that the developer violated the Illinois
    Condominium Property Act and breached a contract.
    He alleges that the developer made a material change
    to the information in the Property Report, and that it
    did so without sufficient buyer approval. The Property
    Report is clearly central to these claims, and the district
    court was right to consider it.
    In addition to requiring the disclosure of certain docu-
    ments, section 22 of the Condominium Act also provides:
    All of the information required by this Section
    which is available at the time shall be furnished
    to the prospective buyer before execution of
    the contract for sale. Thereafter, no changes or
    amendments may be made in any of the items
    furnished to the prospective buyer which would
    materially affect the rights of the buyer or the
    value of the unit without obtaining the approval
    of at least 75% of the buyers then owning
    interest in the condominium. If all of the infor-
    mation is not available at the time of execution
    of the contract for sale, then the contract shall
    be voidable at option of the buyer at any time
    up until 5 days after the last item of required
    information is furnished to the prospective
    buyer, or until the closing of the sale, whichever
    is earlier. Failure on the part of the seller to
    make full disclosure as required by this Section
    shall entitle the buyer to rescind the contract
    No. 11-3208                                               7
    for sale at any time before the closing of the con-
    tract and to receive a refund of all deposit
    moneys paid with interest thereon at the rate
    then in effect for interest on judgments.
    765 Ill. Comp. Stat. 605/22.
    Burke maintains that the developer made a change
    or amendment to the information in the Property
    Report that affected him without obtaining approval of
    at least 75% of the buyers. The developer responds that
    rescission for a violation of the disclosure obligation
    is the only remedy provided to a buyer under section 22,
    yet Burke does not allege that the developer failed to
    make full disclosure about any matter required by