Jenny Rubin v. Islamic Republic of , 637 F.3d 783 ( 2011 )
[…] fied. The general-asset discovery order issued in this
    case is incompatible with the FSIA.1 4
    2. The appearance order
    The foregoing discussion also highlights the flaws in
    the district court’s earlier order in which the court
    14
    In light of this holding, we need not consider Iran’s alterna-
    tive argument that the general-asset discovery order violates
    the Algiers Accords, 20 I.L.M. 224 (1981).
    No. 08-2805                                                    35
    held that attachment immunity under § 1609 is an af-
    firmative defense that can only be asserted by the
    foreign state itself. This ruling fails to give effect to the
    statutory text: “[T]he property in the United States of a
    foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest
    and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and
    1611 of this chapter.” 28 U.S.C. § 1609 (emphasis added).
    As we have explained, the statute cloaks the foreign
    sovereign’s property with a presumption of immunity
    from attachment and execution unless an exception
    applies; under § 1609 the property is protected by