Jenny Rubin v. Islamic Republic of , 637 F.3d 783 ( 2011 )
[…] presumption of immunity under § 1604, it must establish a
    prima facie case that it fits the FSIA’s definition of a foreign
    state. See, e.g., Enahoro v. Abubakar, 
    408 F.3d 877
    , 882 (7th Cir.
    2005). However, when the plaintiff sues the foreign sovereign
    itself, the immunity issue is uncomplicated; immunity is
    presumed, and the court must find an exception with or with-
    out an appearance by the foreign state.
    38                                                 No. 08-2805
    This reading of § 1609 is confirmed by several pro-
    visions in § 1610 governing exceptions to attachment
    immunity. For example, § 1610(a)(1) states that § 1609
    immunity does not apply where “the foreign state has
    waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execu-
    tion or from execution either explicitly or by implication.”
    This strongly suggests that immunity from execution
    is presumed and waiver of immunity is the excep-
    tion.17 Section 1610(c) is even more telling. That pro-
    vision governs the issuance of an attachment order
    under either § 1610(a) or (b) when the foreign state is