Jenny Rubin v. Islamic Republic of , 637 F.3d 783 ( 2011 )
[…] that immunity is unavailable under the Act.” 
    Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 493-94
    & n.20.1 5 This conclusion is unsur-
    15
    The district court justified its appearance ruling almost
    entirely on an out-of-context reading of a sliver of FSIA legisla-
    tive history that appears in this footnote in the Court’s opinion
    in Verlinden. Just before the sentence we have quoted above, the
    Court notes that “[t]he House Report on the [FSIA] states that
    (continued...)
    36                                                    No. 08-2805
    prising; the immunity conferred by § 1604 is jurisdic-
    tional. The Court in Verlinden read § 1604 together with
    a separate provision of the FSIA, codified at 28 U.S.C.
    § 1330(a), which provides:
    The district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of
    any . . . action against a foreign state as defined
    in section 1603(a) of this title as to any claim for
    relief . . . to which the foreign state is not entitled to
    immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this
    title or any applicable international agreement.
    28 U.S.C. § 1330(a); 
    Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 493-94
    .1 6
    15
    (...continued)
    ‘sovereign immunity is an affirmative defense that must be
    specially pleaded.’ ” Verlinden B.V. v. Central Bank of Nigeria, 
    461 U.S. 480