Jenny Rubin v. Islamic Republic of , 637 F.3d 783 ( 2011 )
[…] various aspects, and interlocutory appeal is appropriate
    regardless of which form of immunity is at stake.
    Because the district court’s general-asset discovery order
    effectively rejected Iran’s claim of attachment immunity
    under § 1609, we have jurisdiction to review it under
    the collateral-order doctrine.
    The question of appellate jurisdiction over the court’s
    earlier order is trickier. That order, too, had the effect of
    denying a claim of attachment immunity under the FSIA.
    The district court held that § 1609 immunity is an af-
    firmative defense that can be asserted only by the
    6
    In full, 28 U.S.C. § 1604 provides:
    Subject to existing international agreements to which the
    United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act
    a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of
    the courts of the United States and of the States except
    as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter.
    No. 08-2805                                               15
    foreign sovereign itself. Up to that point in the litigation,
    the museums were advancing the claim of attachment
    immunity, and because Iran had not appeared, the