Jenny Rubin v. Islamic Republic of , 637 F.3d 783 ( 2011 )
[…] plies. Under § 1609 foreign-state property in the United
    States is likewise immune from attachment or execu-
    tion unless an exception applies. Under the exceptions
    listed in §§ 1610 and 1611, property owned by a foreign
    state’s instrumentalities is generally more amenable to
    attachment than property owned by the foreign state
    itself. See 
    id. § 1610(a)
    (exceptions applicable to foreign-
    state property), (b) (exceptions applicable to foreign-
    instrumentality property); see also R ESTATEMENT (T HIRD )
    OF THE F OREIGN R ELATIONS L AW OF THE U.S. § 460 cmt. b.
    In their underlying suit against Iran, the plaintiffs
    established jurisdiction via § 1605(a)(7), an exception to
    jurisdictional sovereign immunity for actions “in which
    money damages are sought against a foreign state for
    personal injury or death that was caused by an act of
    torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage
    taking, or the provision of material support or resources . . .
    for such an act.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7) (repealed and
    reenacted as § 1605A(a)(1), Pub. L. No. 110-181, Div. A,
    24                                                 No. 08-2805
    Title X, § 1083(a)(1), (b)(1)(A)(iii), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat.
    338, 341).