Jenny Rubin v. Islamic Republic of , 637 F.3d 783 ( 2011 )
[…] dictional immunity, and adapted it to the context of attach-
    ment immunity under § 1609. They claim that broader
    11
    In Af-Cap the district court had limited discovery on
    grounds unrelated to the FSIA. The Ninth Circuit affirmed and
    also concluded that the discovery limitations were consistent
    with the requirements of the FSIA. Af-Cap, Inc. v. Chevron
    Overseas (Congo) Ltd., 
    475 F.3d 1080
    , 1096 (9th Cir. 2007).
    30                                               No. 08-2805
    discovery should be available under § 1609 than § 1604.
    This argument is based on their reading of § 1606 of
    the FSIA, which provides that if an exception to § 1604
    jurisdictional immunity applies, “the foreign state shall
    be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as
    a private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C.
    § 1606. The plaintiffs contend that once a court has exer-
    cised jurisdiction over a foreign sovereign and entered
    a judgment against it, § 1606 entitles them to the same
    broad discovery as any other litigant seeking to execute
    on a judgment under Rule 69(a).