Jenny Rubin v. Islamic Republic of , 637 F.3d 783 ( 2011 )
[…] foreign-sovereign immunity according to the principles
    set forth in the statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (congressional
    findings and declaration of purpose); 
    Samantar, 130 S. Ct. at 2285
    ; 
    Altmann, 541 U.S. at 691
    ; 
    Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 487
    -88.
    For the most part, the FSIA codified the restrictive
    theory of sovereign immunity announced in the Tate
    Letter. 
    Samantar, 130 S. Ct. at 2285
    ; 
    Altmann, 541 U.S. at 691
    ; 
    Verlinden, 461 U.S. at 488
    . The Act contains two
    primary forms of immunity. Section 1604 provides juris-
    dictional immunity from suit: “[A] foreign state shall
    be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the
    United States and of the States” except as otherwise
    provided in the Act. 28 U.S.C. § 1604. Section § 1609,
    the provision at issue here, codifies the related common-
    law principle that a foreign state’s property in the
    United States is immune from attachment and execution: