Jenny Rubin v. Islamic Republic of , 637 F.3d 783 ( 2011 )
[…] court to identify other attachable foreign-state assets, but
    that is a consequence of the balance struck by the FSIA.
    Nothing in the statutory scheme prevents judgment
    creditors from using private means to identify potentially
    attachable assets of foreign states located in the United
    States. Moreover, the FSIA includes a provision for judg-
    ment creditors in certain cases to enlist the assistance of
    the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of State
    in identifying and executing against the assets of a
    foreign sovereign. Section 1610(f)(2)(A) provides:
    At the request of any party in whose favor a judg-
    ment has been issued with respect to a claim for
    which the foreign state is not immune under section
    1605(a)(7) (as in effect before the enactment of section
    1605A [enacted Jan. 28, 2008]) or section 1605A, the
    Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of State
    should make every effort to fully, promptly, and effectively
    assist any judgment creditor or any court that has issued
    34                                                  No. 08-2805
    any such judgment in identifying, locating, and executing
    against the property of that foreign state or any agency
    or instrumentality of such state.
    (Emphasis added.) The plaintiffs secured their judgment
    against Iran under § 1605(a)(7) and thus are eligible for
    this assistance from the United States.
    There is no question that the attachment immunity
    codified in § 1609 of the FSIA has a cost, and that
    cost is borne primarily by Americans who have been
    injured in tort or contract by foreign states or their
    agencies or instrumentalities. The FSIA embodies a judg-
    ment that our nation’s foreign-policy interests justify
    this particular allocation of legal burdens and benefits.
    Accordingly, we conclude that under the FSIA a
    plaintiff seeking to attach the property of a foreign state
    in the United States must identify the specific property
    that is subject to attachment and plausibly allege that
    an exception to § 1609 attachment immunity applies. If
    the plaintiff does so, discovery in aid of execution is