Weitzenkamp v. Unum Life Ins. Co. of America , 661 F.3d 323 ( 2011 )
[…] in simple language.” Herrmann v. Cencom Cable Assocs.,
    Inc., 
    978 F.2d 978
    , 984 (7th Cir. 1992). While an SPD need
    not “anticipate every possible idiosyncratic contingency
    that might affect a particular participant’s or beneficiary’s
    status,” Lorenzen v. Emps. Ret. Plan of the Sperry &
    Hutchison Co., 
    896 F.2d 228
    , 236 (7th Cir. 1990), it must “be
    sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably
    apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their
    rights and obligations under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a).
    In addition to providing identifying information about
    the administrator of the plan, an SPD must include “the
    plan’s requirements respecting eligibility for participa-
    tion and benefits” and “circumstances which may result
    in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of bene-
    fits.” 
    Id. § 1022(b).
    “If an SPD does not satisfy ERISA’s
    8                                  Nos. 10-3898 & 11-1006
    disclosure requirements, a court may estop a plan ad-
    ministrator from denying coverage for terms not