Leroy Inskeep v. Farrel Griffin ( 2012 )
[…] Griffin
    Trading is subject to the Commodity Exchange Act,
    which imposes requirements on futures commission
    merchants for the handling of customer funds and gives
    the CFTC authority to impose special regulations to
    “safeguard customers’ funds” in connection with trading
    activity on foreign exchanges. 
    7 U.S.C. § 6
    (b)(2)(A); 
    17 C.F.R. § 30.7
    ; see also Morrison v. National Austl. Bank, 
    130 S. Ct. 2869
    , 2882-83 (2011) (discussing when statutes
    have extraterritorial effect).
    Specifically, § 30.7(a) requires that a futures commis-
    sion merchant “maintain in a separate account or
    accounts money, securities and property in an amount
    at least sufficient to cover or satisfy all of its current
    obligations to foreign futures.” That section also
    provides that such segregated funds “may not be com-
    mingled with the money, securities or property of such
    futures commission merchant . . . or used to guarantee
    the obligations of . . . such futures commission mer-