Kenneth Heiting v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] taxpayer could be required to return the income at a later time
    but would then be entitled to a deduction in the year of that
    repayment. United States v. Skelly Oil Co., 
    394 U.S. 678
    , 680
    (1969). To alleviate inequities in the application of that
    doctrine, Congress subsequently enacted 26 U.S.C. § 1341,
    which added, as an alternative to the deduction in the
    repayment year, the option of the taxpayers recomputing
    their taxes for the year of receipt of the income. Id. at 681–82.
    In order to qualify for relief under § 1341(a), taxpayers
    must plead that: “(1) an item was included in gross income
    for a prior taxable year (or years) because it appeared that the
    taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item; (2) a deduc-
    tion is allowable for the taxable year because it was estab-
    lished after the close of such prior taxable year (or years) that
    the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item
    or to a portion of such item; and (3) the amount of such de-
    duction exceeds $3,000.” 26 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)–(3). If those are
    established, then the tax imposed for the taxable year is the
    lesser of “the tax for the taxable year computed with such de-
    duction,” or “the tax for the taxable year computed without
    4                                                     No. 20-1324
    such deduction, minus … the decrease in tax … for the prior
    taxable year (or years) which would result solely from the ex-
    clusion of such item (or portion thereof) from gross income
    for such prior taxable year (or years).” 26 U.S.C. §1341(a)(4)–
    (5).
    In initially rejecting the Heitings’ claim for a tax refund,
    the IRS relied on an exception in the statute, maintaining that
    under § 1341(b)(2) such relief was inapplicable to “the sale or
    other disposition of the Stock in trade of the taxpayer.”