Kenneth Heiting v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] numbers to conclude that a sale of stock in one time period
    cannot be simply “reversed” by purchasing the stock back at
    a different time, because the fluctuation in prices will often
    result in a greater loss or gain over that time. But regardless
    of the characterization of the transactions, the insurmountable
    problem for the Heitings is not that the transactions were un-
    equal in nature, but that the complaint does not adequately
    allege that the trust had a legal obligation to restore the items
    of income—the restricted stock—as is required under
    § 1341(a)(2).
    Under § 1341(a)(2), the Heitings had to show that the
    repayment in the later year occurred because “it was
    established after the close of such prior taxable year (or years)
    that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such
    item or to a portion of such item.” See Alcoa, Inc. v. United
    States, 
    509 F.3d 173
    , 177 (3d Cir. 2007) (“The taxpayer bears
    the burden of proving his eligibility for section 1341
    treatment.”). The language requiring that “it was established”
    that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to the item