Kenneth Heiting v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] obligations of the trust, not of themselves as individuals, the
    proper focus must be on whether the trust had an unrestricted
    right to the income in the initial and subsequent tax years.
    Accordingly, they challenge the argument of the government
    that there was no legal obligation to restore the item of income
    because the Heitings, the taxpayers here, had the ability to
    approve of the sale of the restricted stock and therefore
    authorize the sale and the retention of the proceeds after-the-
    fact. See Wis. Stat. § 701.0808(1) (stating that “[w]hile a trust
    is revocable, the trustee may follow a direction of the settlor
    that is contrary to the terms of the trust.”) They argue that the
    district court, in determining that the requirements of §
    1341(a)(2) were not met, improperly relied on the nature of
    the trust under which the Heitings themselves could approve
    of the sale of the restricted stock after the fact thus eliminating