Nasiruddin Khan v. Tarfa Fatima ( 2012 )
[…] structure of the Convention by depriving it of the spirit
    of mutual confidence which is its inspiration.
    Actes pp. 434-35 (emphasis added).
    Turning from the Hague Convention itself to its imple-
    mentation by the United States, the Congress emphasized
    these same points, recognizing the temptation to turn
    Hague Convention proceedings into full-blown custody
    fights. Congress found that children who have been
    wrongfully removed or retained “are to be promptly
    returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in
    the Convention applies.” 42 U.S.C. § 11601(a)(4). Congress
    declared: “The Convention and this chapter empower
    courts in the United States to determine only rights
    under the Convention and not the merits of any
    underlying child custody claims.” 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(4).
    The State Department advised Congress that the excep-
    tions were “drawn very narrowly lest their application
    undermine the express purposes of the Convention — to
    effect the prompt return of abducted children,” and