John Schlueter v. Edward Latek , 683 F.3d 350 ( 2012 )
[…] a question of state law.
    The statute was amended after the Bertha decision,
    moreover, and it is the amended statute that applies to
    this case. The provision on which the court focused in
    Bertha, see 
    414 F. Supp. 2d at 874, 877
    , was not section
    452.01(2)(a), quoted above, but section 452.01(2)(d),
    which defines (or, rather, defined) “broker” as someone
    who “negotiate[s] a sale . . . of any business, its goodwill,
    inventory, fixtures or an interest therein.” That section
    has been deleted, while section 452.01(2)(a), which
    further defined a broker to include one who “negotiate[s]
    a sale . . . of an interest or estate in real estate,” now reads,
    as we know, “negotiate[s] a sale . . . of . . . an interest or
    estate in real estate, a time share, or a business or its good-
    will, inventory, or fixtures, whether or not the business
    includes real property.” The words we’ve italicized are
    the key to the plaintiff’s argument; one who owns stock
    in a corporation, he argues, owns “an interest” in a busi-
    4                                              No. 11-3679
    ness and therefore anyone who negotiates a sale of