Darwin C. Bailey v. Mason F. Holley, Warden, United States Penitentiary, Terre Haute, Indiana , 530 F.2d 169 ( 1976 )
[…] 2United States v. Bailey, 5 Cir., 468 F.2d 652 (1972), aff'd on rehearing en banc, 480 F.2d 518 (1973)
3Section 555(e) of the Administrative Procedure Act provides:
Prompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in part of a written application, petition, or other request of an interested person made in connection with any agency proceeding. Except in affirming a prior denial or when the denial is self-explanatory, the notice shall be accompanied by a brief statement of the grounds for denial.
5 U.S.C. § 555(e) (1967).
4The Board provided the following statement of reasons:
Your offense behavior has been rated as very high severity. You have a salient factor score of 10. You have been in custody a total of 7 months.