Shlomo Leibovitch v. Islamic Republic of , 697 F.3d 561 ( 2012 )
[…] designated as a state sponsor of terrorism . . . while
    acting within the scope of his or her office, employ-
    ment, or agency shall be liable to a United States
    national or the national’s legal representative for
    personal injury or death caused by acts of that official,
    employee, or agent for which the courts of the United
    States may maintain jurisdiction under section
    1605(a)(7) . . . for money damages which may include
    economic damages, solatium, pain, and suffering, and
    punitive damages if the acts were among those de-
    scribed in section 1605(a)(7).
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1605
     note.
    No. 11-1564                                                9
    of terrorism. Section 1606 of the FSIA prohibits punitive
    damages from being awarded directly against a foreign
    state. See 
    id.
     (“a foreign state except for an agency or
    instrumentality thereof shall not be liable for punitive
    damages . . .”). Because the pass-through approach re-
    quires plaintiffs to rely on a state cause of action, § 1606
    cast doubt on whether plaintiffs could recover punitive
    damages against defendants who intentionally engaged
    in or supported acts of terrorism. The Flatow Amendment