IP of a West 86th Street 1, LLC v. Morgan Stanley Mortgage Capital Holdings, LLC , 686 F.3d 361 ( 2012 )
[…] counts. The plain language of the instructions authorizes
    only the transfer of the funds between Morgan Stanley
    and IPA Lender.
    No. 11-2891                                                  19
    b. Damages
    Finding no breach of contract on the part of Morgan
    Stanley, we do not examine the issue of damages.
    2. Investors’ Conversion Claim
    Indiana’s criminal conversion statute states that “[a]
    person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unautho-
    rized control over property of another person commits
    criminal conversion . . . .” IND. C ODE § 35-43-4-3(a). Indiana
    law permits a plaintiff to bring a civil conversion claim
    under its criminal conversion statute. See IND. C ODE
    § 34-24-3-1 (“If a person . . . suffers a pecuniary loss as a
    result of a violation of IC 35-43 . . . , the person may bring
    a civil action against the person who caused the loss . . . .”).
    To prevail on their civil conversion claim, the Investors
    must prove the elements of the criminal conversion claim
    by a preponderance of the evidence. See SJS Refractory
    Co., LLC v. Empire Refractory Sales, Inc., 
    952 N.E.2d 758
    ,
    766 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).