Ann Bogie v. Joan AlexandraSanger , 705 F.3d 603 ( 2013 )
[…] reasonable expectation of privacy where “Gesmundo
    filmed activities taking place backstage at the Stardust
    Hotel, an area where Gesmundo had every right to be,
    and the filming was of a subject that could be seen and
    heard by any number of persons”). The point applies
    with more force to backstage visitors. The video and
    complaint show as a matter of law that the actual cir-
    cumstances of the backstage area did not support a rea-
    sonable expectation of privacy.
    2. Highly Offensive to a Reasonable Person
    To succeed in her section 995.50(2)(a) claim, Bogie
    must also show that the alleged intrusion into her
    privacy would be highly offensive to a reasonable per-
    son. “The question of what kinds of conduct will be
    regarded as a ‘highly offensive’ intrusion is largely a
    matter of social conventions and expectations.” J. Thomas
    McCarthy, The Rights of Publicity and Privacy, § 5.1(A)(2)
    (1993); Gillund v. Meridian Mutual Insurance Co., 
    323 Wis. 2d 1
    , 20 (Wis. App. 2009) (describing the evaluation of what
    is highly offensive as an objective test). In conducting