Ann Bogie v. Joan AlexandraSanger , 705 F.3d 603 ( 2013 )
[…] vertising purposes or for purposes of trade” in violation
    of 
    Wis. Stat. § 995.50
    (2)(b) which is “aimed at preserving
    the individual’s right of control over the commercial
    aspects of one’s identity.” Gaiman v. McFarlane, 
    2010 WL 897364
    , at *5 (W.D. Wis. Mar. 12, 2010). This claim
    fails as a matter of law because the documentary about
    Rivers is clearly subject to the newsworthiness excep-
    tion for such claims. Additionally, we think it is clear as
    a matter of law that Bogie’s image is merely incidental
    to the film, thereby barring her section 995.50(2)(b)
    claim. We turn now to the first exception.
    1. Newsworthiness or Public Interest Exception
    In Wisconsin, “where a matter of legitimate public
    interest is concerned, no cause of action for invasion of
    privacy will lie.” Van Straten v. Milwaukee Journal
    Newspaper-Publisher, 
    151 Wis. 2d 905
    , 921 (Wis. App. 1989).
    Furthermore, the “question of newsworthiness is a ques-
    No. 12-1923                                                19
    tion of law to be determined by the courts.” Lemerond