Jose Matamoros v. Greg Grams , 706 F.3d 783 ( 2013 )
[…] (N.D. Ind. 1994), does not
    support his contention. The case involved a parolee who
    was paroled on special parole for the second time. 
    Id. at 230. Instead
    of being paroled pursuant to a “Certificate
    of Special Parole,” the petitioner received a “Certificate
    of Parole.” 
    Id. at 231. After
    the petitioner was taken
    into custody on a subsequent (special) parole violation
    warrant, he contended, among other things, that his due
    process rights were violated because he was not issued
    a “Certificate of Special Parole” pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
    § 4209(b) (1982) that set forth the possible ramifications
    if his special parole term was revoked. 
    Id. Section 4209(b) provides:
        The conditions of parole should be sufficiently specific
    to serve as a guide to supervision and conduct, and
    16                                              No. 12-2045
    upon release on parole the parolee shall be given a
    certificate setting forth the conditions of his parole.
    An effort shall be made to make certain that the pa-
    rolee understands the conditions of his parole.
    The district court said that § 4209(b) only requires a
    parolee to be given a certificate indicating the conditions
    of parole, not the ramifications of violating parole.
    
    Chilcote, 874 F. Supp. at 231
    . Accordingly, because the